PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

r88uffn

This privacy policy applies to you, the user of this Website and N P Financials Pty Ltd, the owner, and provider of this Website. N P Financials Pty Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.


Definitions and interpretation
  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Datacollectively all information that you submit to N P Financials Pty Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act);
Cookiesa small text file may be placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used on this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
N P Financials Pty Ltd, or usN P Financials Pty Ltd, a company incorporated in Australia with registered number ACN:162702409, whose registered office is at Level 3, 2 Brandon Park Drive, Wheelers Hill, VIC 3150;
Australia Cookie Lawthe federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act);
User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by N P Financials Pty Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to N P Financials Pty Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Websitethe website that you are currently using, www.npfinancials.com.au, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of N P Financials Pty Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

(a) Name;

(b) Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

(c) Credit / debit card number(s), through which you instruct us to get the payment for purchasing our products/ services;

(d) Other information provided;

(e) In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy and other legal documents.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), N P Financials Pty Ltd is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. improvement of our products / services;

b. Used for providing the applicable financial product services purchased by the User; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. N P Financials Pty Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

12. N P Financials Pty Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of N P Financials Pty Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will notify us through email mentioned at the bottom of this document, whether you want to restrict our use of that Data.

Use of Personal Information

16. With regards to restrictions concerning confidential information, we shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless required by law.

Functionality of the Website

17. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

18. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Security

19. Data security is of great importance to N P Financials Pty Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable electronic procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

20. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

21. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Complaint Handling Procedure

22. For all concerns related to the Privacy Policy of N P Financials Pty Ltd, please contact us either by: email at info@npfinancials.com.au, telephone: +61 3 9566 7275, or mail your concerns at N P Financials, Level 3, 2 Brandon Park Drive, Wheelers Hill, VIC 3150. We will review and investigate your concerns and compliant, and provide a suitable solution to resolve your concerns or complaint.

Cookies

23. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. N P Financials Pty Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. N P Financials Pty Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

24. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with Australia Cookie Law.

25. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you may/ may not (depends on your internet browser’s setting(s)) be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling N P Financials Pty Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however, certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

26. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

27. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

28. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

29. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

30. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

31. This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to Victoria, Australian Law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Victoria courts. 

Changes to this privacy policy

32. N P Financials Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact N P Financials Pty Ltd by email at info@npfinancials.com.au.

19 September 2016

Be our Affiliate & Earn Money

Our Affiliate Program provides a unique way for you to link with us and earn attractive commissions on qualifying sales. Apply now to join our Affiliate Program and start earning commissions.

Apply Now

Get ALERTS on
 
Forex, Shares, Commodities, Bonds, Indices
 
On your mobile